Supplier · Prakash Surya (Surya Roshni Ltd)

Surya (Prakash Surya) Pipe Technical Data Sheet

IS 1239 (Part 1) & IS 3589 ERW Steel Pipes · Surya Roshni Limited, Steel Division

Technical data sheets issued by Surya Roshni Limited (Steel Division) for its Prakash Surya ERW steel pipes, reproduced section by section with the signed PDFs available for download. Vijay Sales Corporation supplies Prakash Surya pipes from Delhi.

sales@vijaysalescorp.com

Reviewed by Punya Gupta, Vijay Sales Corporation · updated

IS 1239 · IS 3589
Two signed manufacturer TDS
15–150 NB
IS 1239 Light, Medium & Heavy
200–400 NB
IS 3589, grade Fe 330
Rev.00
IS 1239 TDS dated 22.07.2022

Prakash Surya IS 1239 (Part 1) — Technical Data Sheet

TDS No.
TDS/IS 1239/STD/GEN/002 Rev.00 dated 22.07.2022
Format No.
PMD-F-QA-58 Rev.00
Item
ERW Steel Pipe
Specification
IS 1239 (Pt-1) 2004
Manufacturer
Surya Roshni Limited, Bahadurgarh (HR)
Steel
HR coils conforming to IS 10748

Reproduced from Surya Roshni Limited’s Technical Data Sheet as issued. The signed manufacturer document (Download signed PDF) governs in case of any difference.

Download signed PDF
Class
Dimensions — Light class
NB (mm)1520253240506580100
OD min (mm)21.026.433.241.947.859.675.287.9113.0
OD max (mm)21.427.333.842.548.460.276.088.7113.9
Standard thickness (mm)2.002.302.602.602.902.903.203.203.60
Standard weight kg/m (PE/BE/SWS)0.9471.381.982.543.234.085.716.729.75
Standard weight kg/m (screwed & socket)0.9561.392.002.573.274.155.836.8910.00
Dimensions — Light class9 sizes
15 NB
OD min 21.0 · OD max 21.4 · Thk 2.00 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 0.947 · S&S kg/m 0.956
20 NB
OD min 26.4 · OD max 27.3 · Thk 2.30 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 1.38 · S&S kg/m 1.39
25 NB
OD min 33.2 · OD max 33.8 · Thk 2.60 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 1.98 · S&S kg/m 2.00
32 NB
OD min 41.9 · OD max 42.5 · Thk 2.60 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 2.54 · S&S kg/m 2.57
40 NB
OD min 47.8 · OD max 48.4 · Thk 2.90 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 3.23 · S&S kg/m 3.27
50 NB
OD min 59.6 · OD max 60.2 · Thk 2.90 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 4.08 · S&S kg/m 4.15
65 NB
OD min 75.2 · OD max 76.0 · Thk 3.20 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 5.71 · S&S kg/m 5.83
80 NB
OD min 87.9 · OD max 88.7 · Thk 3.20 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 6.72 · S&S kg/m 6.89
100 NB
OD min 113.0 · OD max 113.9 · Thk 3.60 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 9.75 · S&S kg/m 10.00
Light class is not listed for 125 and 150 NB on this sheet.
Dimensions — Medium class
NB (mm)1520253240506580100125150
OD min (mm)21.026.533.342.047.959.775.388.0113.1138.5163.9
OD max (mm)21.827.334.242.948.860.876.689.5115.0140.8166.5
Standard thickness (mm)2.602.603.203.203.203.603.604.004.504.804.80
Standard weight kg/m (PE/BE/SWS)1.211.562.413.103.565.036.428.3612.2015.9018.90
Standard weight kg/m (screwed & socket)1.221.572.433.133.605.106.548.5312.5016.4019.50
Dimensions — Medium class11 sizes
15 NB
OD min 21.0 · OD max 21.8 · Thk 2.60 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 1.21 · S&S kg/m 1.22
20 NB
OD min 26.5 · OD max 27.3 · Thk 2.60 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 1.56 · S&S kg/m 1.57
25 NB
OD min 33.3 · OD max 34.2 · Thk 3.20 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 2.41 · S&S kg/m 2.43
32 NB
OD min 42.0 · OD max 42.9 · Thk 3.20 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 3.10 · S&S kg/m 3.13
40 NB
OD min 47.9 · OD max 48.8 · Thk 3.20 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 3.56 · S&S kg/m 3.60
50 NB
OD min 59.7 · OD max 60.8 · Thk 3.60 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 5.03 · S&S kg/m 5.10
65 NB
OD min 75.3 · OD max 76.6 · Thk 3.60 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 6.42 · S&S kg/m 6.54
80 NB
OD min 88.0 · OD max 89.5 · Thk 4.00 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 8.36 · S&S kg/m 8.53
100 NB
OD min 113.1 · OD max 115.0 · Thk 4.50 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 12.20 · S&S kg/m 12.50
125 NB
OD min 138.5 · OD max 140.8 · Thk 4.80 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 15.90 · S&S kg/m 16.40
150 NB
OD min 163.9 · OD max 166.5 · Thk 4.80 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 18.90 · S&S kg/m 19.50
Dimensions — Heavy class
NB (mm)1520253240506580100125150
OD min (mm)21.026.533.342.047.959.775.388.0113.1138.5163.9
OD max (mm)21.827.334.242.948.860.876.689.5115.0140.8166.5
Standard thickness (mm)3.203.204.004.004.004.504.504.805.405.405.40
Standard weight kg/m (PE/BE/SWS)1.441.872.933.794.376.197.939.9014.5017.9021.30
Standard weight kg/m (screwed & socket)1.451.882.953.824.416.268.0510.1014.8018.4021.90
Dimensions — Heavy class11 sizes
15 NB
OD min 21.0 · OD max 21.8 · Thk 3.20 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 1.44 · S&S kg/m 1.45
20 NB
OD min 26.5 · OD max 27.3 · Thk 3.20 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 1.87 · S&S kg/m 1.88
25 NB
OD min 33.3 · OD max 34.2 · Thk 4.00 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 2.93 · S&S kg/m 2.95
32 NB
OD min 42.0 · OD max 42.9 · Thk 4.00 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 3.79 · S&S kg/m 3.82
40 NB
OD min 47.9 · OD max 48.8 · Thk 4.00 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 4.37 · S&S kg/m 4.41
50 NB
OD min 59.7 · OD max 60.8 · Thk 4.50 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 6.19 · S&S kg/m 6.26
65 NB
OD min 75.3 · OD max 76.6 · Thk 4.50 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 7.93 · S&S kg/m 8.05
80 NB
OD min 88.0 · OD max 89.5 · Thk 4.80 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 9.90 · S&S kg/m 10.10
100 NB
OD min 113.1 · OD max 115.0 · Thk 5.40 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 14.50 · S&S kg/m 14.80
125 NB
OD min 138.5 · OD max 140.8 · Thk 5.40 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 17.90 · S&S kg/m 18.40
150 NB
OD min 163.9 · OD max 166.5 · Thk 5.40 · PE/BE/SWS kg/m 21.30 · S&S kg/m 21.90
Parameters
CharacteristicDescription
MakeSurya Roshni Limited, trade mark Prakash Surya
Pipe typeERW (Electric Resistance Welded)
Applicable standardIS 1239 (Pt-1) 2004
Visual inspection, appearance and workmanshipThe pipes shall be clean and free from defects
Outside diameter toleranceAs per the size table above
Wall thickness toleranceLight series: + not limited / −8%. Medium & Heavy: + not limited / −10%
Weight toleranceLight series: +10% / −8%. Medium & Heavy: +10% / −10%
StraightnessThe tube shall be reasonably straight
Standard length6.00 m single random (4.00 to 7.00 m)
Pipe ends15 NB to 40 NB: plain ends / SWS / SS. 50 NB to 150 NB: plain ends / bevel ends / SWS / SS
Chemical analysis (max)C 0.20%, Mn 1.30%, S 0.040%, P 0.040%
Mechanical propertiesTensile strength 320 MPa (min). Elongation 20% (min) over 25 NB up to 150 NB; 12% (min) up to and including 25 NB
Bend / flattening testBend test up to and including 50 NB; flattening test above 50 NB
Hydrostatic testingAt 5 MPa, maintained for at least 3 seconds, with no leakage
Surface protectionBlack varnished on the outside surface
Hot-dip galvanized (if required)Zinc coating as per IS 4376; mass of zinc coating 360 g/m² (minimum)
Product marking / embossingPRAKASH SURYA, licence No., IS 1239, ISI mark and class embossed
DocumentationManufacturer test certificate for each supply
Parameters18 parameters
Make
Surya Roshni Limited, trade mark Prakash Surya
Pipe type
ERW (Electric Resistance Welded)
Applicable standard
IS 1239 (Pt-1) 2004
Visual inspection, appearance and workmanship
The pipes shall be clean and free from defects
Outside diameter tolerance
As per the size table above
Wall thickness tolerance
Light series: + not limited / −8%. Medium & Heavy: + not limited / −10%
Weight tolerance
Light series: +10% / −8%. Medium & Heavy: +10% / −10%
Straightness
The tube shall be reasonably straight
Standard length
6.00 m single random (4.00 to 7.00 m)
Pipe ends
15 NB to 40 NB: plain ends / SWS / SS. 50 NB to 150 NB: plain ends / bevel ends / SWS / SS
Chemical analysis (max)
C 0.20%, Mn 1.30%, S 0.040%, P 0.040%
Mechanical properties
Tensile strength 320 MPa (min). Elongation 20% (min) over 25 NB up to 150 NB; 12% (min) up to and including 25 NB
Bend / flattening test
Bend test up to and including 50 NB; flattening test above 50 NB
Hydrostatic testing
At 5 MPa, maintained for at least 3 seconds, with no leakage
Surface protection
Black varnished on the outside surface
Hot-dip galvanized (if required)
Zinc coating as per IS 4376; mass of zinc coating 360 g/m² (minimum)
Product marking / embossing
PRAKASH SURYA, licence No., IS 1239, ISI mark and class embossed
Documentation
Manufacturer test certificate for each supply

Prakash Surya IS 3589 — Technical Data Sheet

Item
ERW Steel Pipe
Specification
IS 3589:2001
Manufacturer
Surya Roshni Limited, India
Grade
Fe 330
Pipe size
200 NB to 400 NB

Reproduced from Surya Roshni Limited’s Technical Data Sheet as issued. The signed manufacturer document (Download signed PDF) governs in case of any difference.

Download signed PDF
This sheet states thickness “as per specification” and gives no size-wise table.
Parameters
CharacteristicDescription
MakeSurya Roshni Limited, trade mark Prakash Surya
Pipe typeERW (Electric Resistance Welded)
Applicable standardIS 3589:2001
GradeFe 330
SteelHR coils conforming to IS 10748
Pipe size200 NB to 400 NB
ThicknessAs per specification
Outside diameter tolerance±0.75% of standard outside diameter
Wall thickness±10% of standard thickness
StraightnessFinished pipe shall not deviate from straightness by more than 0.2% of the total length
Standard length6.00 m single random (4.00 to 7.00 m)
Pipe endsPlain ends
Chemical analysis (max)C 0.16%, Mn 1.20%, S 0.04%, P 0.04%
Mechanical testingYield strength 195 MPa (min), tensile strength 330 MPa (min), elongation 20% (min)
Flattening testNo opening at weld at 25% of outside diameter; no opening at body at 40% of outside diameter
Hydrostatic testingAt a pressure calculated by the formula in Clause 10 of IS 3589, held for at least 5 seconds with no leakage; maximum test pressure limited to 5 MPa wherever applicable
Surface protectionBlack varnished on the outside surface only
Product markingBIS-marked pipes. Paint stencilling on each pipe: PRAKASH SURYA, licence No., ISI logo, IS 3589, ERW – Fe330, OD (mm), T (mm), batch No.
Parameters18 parameters
Make
Surya Roshni Limited, trade mark Prakash Surya
Pipe type
ERW (Electric Resistance Welded)
Applicable standard
IS 3589:2001
Grade
Fe 330
Steel
HR coils conforming to IS 10748
Pipe size
200 NB to 400 NB
Thickness
As per specification
Outside diameter tolerance
±0.75% of standard outside diameter
Wall thickness
±10% of standard thickness
Straightness
Finished pipe shall not deviate from straightness by more than 0.2% of the total length
Standard length
6.00 m single random (4.00 to 7.00 m)
Pipe ends
Plain ends
Chemical analysis (max)
C 0.16%, Mn 1.20%, S 0.04%, P 0.04%
Mechanical testing
Yield strength 195 MPa (min), tensile strength 330 MPa (min), elongation 20% (min)
Flattening test
No opening at weld at 25% of outside diameter; no opening at body at 40% of outside diameter
Hydrostatic testing
At a pressure calculated by the formula in Clause 10 of IS 3589, held for at least 5 seconds with no leakage; maximum test pressure limited to 5 MPa wherever applicable
Surface protection
Black varnished on the outside surface only
Product marking
BIS-marked pipes. Paint stencilling on each pipe: PRAKASH SURYA, licence No., ISI logo, IS 3589, ERW – Fe330, OD (mm), T (mm), batch No.

Need these documents for a consultant or client submittal?

Tell us the sizes and quantity. We will send a quotation along with the documents you need.

Request Quote & Documents

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Surya pipe the same as Prakash Surya pipe?

Prakash Surya is the trade mark of Surya Roshni Limited (Steel Division) for its ERW steel pipes, as stated on the company’s technical data sheets.

Does Surya Roshni publish a technical data sheet for IS 1239 pipes?

Yes. TDS No. TDS/IS 1239/STD/GEN/002 Rev.00, dated 22.07.2022, covers Light, Medium and Heavy class pipes from 15 NB to 150 NB. The signed sheet can be downloaded on this page.

What is the weight of Prakash Surya 25 NB medium pipe as per its TDS?

2.41 kg/m in plain, bevel or SWS end, and 2.43 kg/m screwed and socketed, with a wall thickness of 3.20 mm.

What hydrostatic test does the Surya IS 1239 TDS state?

A test at 5 MPa, maintained for at least 3 seconds without leakage.

What zinc coating does the Surya TDS state for galvanized pipes?

Zinc coating as per IS 4376, with a minimum mass of 360 g/m², when hot-dip galvanizing is required.

Which sizes and grade does the Surya IS 3589 TDS cover?

200 NB to 400 NB in grade Fe 330, with plain ends.

Does Surya provide a test certificate with supply?

The IS 1239 TDS states a manufacturer test certificate for each supply.

How do I get Prakash Surya pipes with documents for a project?

Use the request form on this page or WhatsApp +91 9999889008 with sizes, class and quantity.

Request a Quote & Documents — Prakash Surya Pipes

Send your requirement. We reply on WhatsApp with rates and the documents you ask for.

Submitting opens WhatsApp with your details pre-filled.